2024-06-13 Notice of Filing (Alexander) June 13, 2024 (2024)
[…] The Court’s analysis in that ruling applies equally here.A party may respond to a request for production of documents by any of the following: (1) astatement of compliance; (2) a representation of an inability to comply; or (3) an objection.(Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.210(a).)As set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230, “A representation of inability tocomply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm thata diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with thatdemand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because theparticular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, orstolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the respondingparty. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organizationknown or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or categoryof item.”As noted above, Request No. 49 sought Singh’s cell phone records from the date of the incident.Singh responded, “Defendant is unable to comply with this request because no responsivedocuments are in his possession, custody, or control.”